Our Milestones and Achievements



2020

  • Organised 11th WWW: Woodgrove Water Week (WGS, March)
  • Organised Climate Action Week @ Woodgrove (CAWAW) 2020 (WGS & MSE, August)





2019

  • Organised 10th WWW: Woodgrove Water Week (WGS, March)
  • Organised 4th WGS Water Rationing Exercise (WGS & PUB, March)
  • Organised 10th 'Awareness Workshop on Environment (AWE)' for primary school children (WGS, March)
  • WGS reached out to community on water conservation with Pacific Light Power Pte Ltd (Pacific Light & WGS, March)
  • WGS co-initiated and supported Refresh! (Let's Go Green) @ Causeway Point event + participated in Earth Hour 2019 (Causeway Point & WGS, March)
  • Organised 6th WGS EE Week 2019 -- including Youth for the Environment activities (WGS, April)
  • EcoFriend Award 2019 -- Mr Tan Siong Leong (NEA, July)
  • 27 Sec 3 Woodgrovers + 5 Teachers visited Zhangpu and Xiamen ~ ALP Overseas Learning on Environmental Sustainability (OLES) 2019 (WGS, November)
  • 'School Green Awards: Vanda Miss Joaquim Award 2019' (SEC, November)



2018

  • WGS reached out to residents on water conservation with Pacific Light Power Pte Ltd (PUB, Pacific Light & WGS, Feb)
  • Organised 9th WWW: Woodgrove Water Week (WGS, March)
  • Organised 3rd WGS Water Rationing Exercise (WGS & PUB, March)
  • WGS participated in Earth Hour 2018 organised by City Square Mall (City Square Mall & WGS, March)
  • Organised 5th WGS EE Week 2018 -- including Youth for the Environment activities (WGS, April)
  • 'Community In Bloom Award 2018' -- Gold (NParks, July)
  • 'School Green Awards: Yellow Flame Award 2018' (SEC, November)
  • Organised 9th 'Awareness Workshop on Environment (AWE) + CARE (Children As Responsible Environmentalists)' programme for primary school children as part of WGS Open House 2018 (WGS, November)
  • 30 Sec 3 Woodgrovers + 5 Teachers visited Chiang Mai ~ ALP Overseas Learning on Environmental Sustainability (OLES) 2018 (WGS, October -- November)



2017

  • Organised 8th WWW: Woodgrove Water Week (WGS, March)
  • Organised 2nd WGS Water Rationing Exercise (WGS & PUB, March)
  • Minister for the Environment & Water Resources joined WGS for Water Rationing Exercise (WGS, PUB & MEWR, March)
  • Principal Mr Chee Chit Yeng interviewed and WGS featured in news coverage by FM 958, Channel 5, Channel 8 and Suria on 01 March on the school's Water Rationing Exercise (PUB, MediaCorp & WGS, March)
  • Principal Mr Chee Chit Yeng interviewed and WGS featured in The Straits Times, Lianhe Zaobao and TODAY on 02 March on the school's Water Rationing Exercise (PUB, MediaCorp & WGS, March)
  • WGS participated in Earth Hour 2017 organised by City Square Mall (City Square Mall & WGS, March)
  • Organised 4th WGS EE Week 2017 -- including Youth for the Environment activities (WGS, April)
  • Green Mark GoldPlus Award 2017 (BCA & MOE, June)
  • 3rd year collaboration with RWS: organising 'Ocean Conservation Art Competition 2017' -- for all pre-schools, primary schools and secondary schools (RWS & WGS, July)
  • Sustained Lotus Award 2017 (SEC, November)
  • 20 Sec 3 Woodgrovers + 4 Teachers visited Chiang Mai ~ ALP Overseas Learning on Environmental Sustainability (OLES) 2017 (WGS, October -- November)



2016

  • Organised 4th 'Water TAP (Training, Appreciation, Participation') workshop cum competition for secondary school students (PUB, WWS, CH2M & WGS, March)
  • WGS participated in Earth Hour 2016 organised by City Square Mall (City Square Mall & WGS, March)
  • WGS organised first WGS Water Rationing Exercise (WGS & PUB, March)
  • Organised 7th WWW: Woodgrove Water Week (WGS, March)
  • Organised 3rd WGS EE Week 2016 -- including Youth for the Environment activities (WGS, April)
  • 'Community In Bloom Award 2016' -- Silver (NParks, July)
  • Organised 8th 'Awareness Workshop on Environment (AWE) + CARE (Children As Responsible Environmentalists)' camp for primary school children (WGS, August)
  • 2nd year organising 'Recycling Art Competition 2016' with RWS -- for all pre-schools, primary schools and secondary schools (RWS & WGS, August)
  • Sustained Lotus Award 2016 (SEC, November)
  • 20 Green Activists + 3 Teachers visited Hong Kong ~ Overseas Learning on Environment (OLE) 2016 (WGS, November)
  • 'SembCorp Go Green Ranking 2016' -- 2nd Prize (SembCorp, February 2017)



2015

  • WGS hosted NEA EEA Networking Session 2015 (NEA & WGS, January)
  • EE Committee OIC (Mr Tan Siong Leong) invited to share and present on WGS EE Programme at NEA EEA Networking Session 2015 (NEA & WGS, January)
  • Organised 6th WWW: Woodgrove Water Week (WGS, March -- April)
  • Organised 2nd WGS EE Week 2015 -- including Youth for the Environment activities (WGS, April)
  • WGS participated in World Environment Day 2015 organised by City Square Mall (City Square Mall & WGS, June) -- postponed event from Earth Hour 2015
  • WGS featured in Lian He Zao Bao (Dou Hao) on 29 July on the school's Community In Bloom projects and collaboration (NParks, MediaCorp & WGS, July)
  • ASEAN Eco-Schools Award 2015 (ASEAN Secretariat & WGS, July)
  • Inaugural GIFTS (Green-Ing Our Future Together for Singapore) 2015 (WGS, August)
  • 7th year organising 'Awareness Workshop on Environment (AWE)' for primary school children (WGS, August)
  • WGS featured in Channel News Asia special documentary 'Green Nation' (BCA, CNA & WGS, September)
  • Sustained Lotus Award and Most Innovative 3R Award 2015 (SEC, November)
  • WGS invited to contribute in Sustainable Singapore Blueprint (SSB) Artbook as part of CG SG50 (MEWR & WGS, November)
  • 1st year organising 'Recycling Art Competition 2015' with RWS -- for all primary and secondary schools (RWS & WGS, November)
  • 'SembCorp Go Green Ranking 2015' -- 8th Prize (SembCorp, December)
 
 

2014

  • Organised 3rd 'Water TAP (Training, Appreciation, Participation') workshop cum competition for secondary school students (PUB, WWS, CH2M Hill, Senoko Energy & WGS, March)
  • Organised 5th WWW: Woodgrove Water Week (WGS, March)
  • WGS participated in Earth Hour 2014 organised by City Square Mall (City Square Mall & WGS, March)
  • Organised 6th 'WGS Inter-class Recycling Challenge' (WGS, March -- April)
  • Green Activist Izwan interviewed by The Straits Times on 04 April about Launch of BCA Build it Green Club Junior (BCA, MediaCorp & WGS, April)
  • Ms Lim Bin interviewed by Lian He Zao Bao on 04 April about Launch of BCA Build it Green Club Junior (BCA, MediaCorp & WGS, April)
  • Inaugural WGS EE Week 2014 -- including Youth for the Environment activities (WGS, April)
  • 6th year organising 'Awareness Workshop on Environment (AWE)' for primary school children (WGS, June)
  • 9th year organising green camp for primary school children ~ GOTCHA! CARE (WGS, June)
  • Eco-Schools Silver Award (FEE and WWF, July)
  • Minister of Education launched 'Keep Singapore Clean Movement in Schools' at WGS (MOE, PHC & WGS, July)
  • EE Committee OIC (Mr Tan Siong Leong) and Green Activists Club Teacher IC (Ms Lim Bin) invited to share and present on WGS EE (Water) Programme at PUB Watermark Award Sharing 2014 (PUB & WGS, July)
  • 'Community In Bloom Award 2014' -- Gold (NParks, August)
  • 10th year organising 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2014' with NEA for all primary, secondary and tertiary institutions (NEA & WGS, November)
  • 2nd year organising 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2014' with NEA for pre-school children (NEA & WGS, November)
  • WGS invited to conduct focused group discussion on "Keep Singapore Clean -- Let's Talk Rubbish" for Environment Champions from various secondary schools as part of Clean & Green Singapore Schools' Carnival 2014 (NEA & WGS, November)
  • Green Activists Club Teacher IC (Ms Lim Bin) invited to share and present on WGS EE Programme at Eco-Schools Conference 2014 (WWF & WGS, November)
  • Sustained Lotus Award (SEC, November)
  • 3R Gold Award (SEC, November)
  • 25 Green Activists + 3 Teachers visited Taiwan ~ Overseas Learning on Environment (OLE) 2014 (WGS, November)
  • 'SembCorp Go Green Ranking 2014' -- 3rd Prize (SembCorp, December)
 
 

2013

  • EE Committee OIC (Mr Tan Siong Leong) and Green Activists Club Teacher IC (Ms Lim Bin) invited to share and present on WGS EE Programme at two SEAA Training Workshop sessions (SEC & WGS, February and March)
  • WGS hosted visitors from Penang Green Council (PGC) and shared about WGS EE Programme (SEC & WGS, March)
  • Green Activists Club received Merit Award in 'Greenovate Competition 2012-2013' (BCA, March)
  • EE Committee and Green Activists Club presented and shared about WGS EE Learning Trail at WGS booth during MOE ExCEL Fest 2013 (MOE & WGS, April)
  • Organised 4th WWW: Woodgrove Water Week (WGS, March)
  • WGS participated in Earth Hour 2013 organised by WWF at The Float @ Marina (WWF & WGS, March)
  • Supported 3rd 'Youth for the Environment Day’ 2013 (WGS & NEA, April)
  • 6th year organising green camp for secondary schools ~ GOTCHA! SENSE (WGS, June)
  • Green Activists Club Teacher AIC (Mdm Teo Siew Choo) shared and presented on WGS EE Programme to visitors from Chinese University of Hong Kong (Senoko Energy, CUHK EC & WGS, June)
  • Organised 5th 'WGS Inter-class Recycling Challenge' (WGS, July)
  • WGS Chinese Orchestra invited to perform at 'Singapore Environmental Achievement Award (SEAA) 2013 Award Ceremony' at Conrad Centennial Singapore (SEC & WGS, August)
  • Ms Lim Bin featured in Lian He Zao Bao and The Straits Times on 12 September on her achievement of 'Watermark Award 2013' (PUB, MediaCorp & WGS, September)
  • Watermark Award 2013 -- Ms Lim Bin (PUB, September)
  • Ms Lim Bin featured in The Sunday Times on 29 September on her achievement of 'Watermark Award 2013' (PUB, MediaCorp & WGS, September)
  • Ms Lim Bin interviewed by FM 93.8 LIVE for 'They're Making a Difference' programme on 18 October on her achievement of 'Watermark Award 2013' (PUB, MediaCorp & WGS, October)
  • Sustained Lotus Award (SEC, November)
  • 3R Gold Award (SEC, November)
  • 5th year organising 'Awareness Workshop on Environment (AWE)' for primary school children (WGS, November)
  • 8th year organising green camp for primary school children ~ GOTCHA! CARE (WGS, November)
  • 9th year organising 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2013' with NEA for all primary, secondary and tertiary institutions (NEA & WGS, November)
  • 1st year organising 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2013' with NEA for pre-school children (NEA & WGS, November)
  • 'Sustained Partnership Award' (NEA, Senoko Energy, November)
  • 'SembCorp Go Green Ranking 2013' -- 2nd Prize (SembCorp, December)
 
 

2012

  • WGS officially adopted Kallang River @ Bishan -- Ang Mo Kio Park (PUB & WGS, March)
  • Two Green Activists (Michael and Eileen Mak) presented and shared at 'Schools' Forum' organised by Public Hygiene Council (PHC, March)
  • Organised 3rd WWW: Woodgrove Water Week (WGS, March)
  • WGS participated in Earth Hour 2012 organised by Woodlands CC Youth Executive Committee at Woodlands Waterfront (Woodlands CC YEC & WGS, March)
  • Organised 4th 'WGS Inter-class Recycling Challenge' (WGS, April -- May)
  • MOE Niche School Status on Environmental Education (MOE, April)
  • Organised 2nd WGS 'Youth for the Environment Day’ 2012 (WGS, April)
  • 7th year organising green camp for primary school children + N7 Cluster primary schools (WGS, June)
  • 5th year organising green camp for N7 Cluster secondary schools ~ GOTCHA! SENSE (WGS, June)
  • Three Green Activists (Grace, Haziq and Ding Yuan) presented and shared at 'Forum @ Yishun' organised by Public Hygiene Council and Khoo Teck Puat Hospital (PHC and KTPH, July)
  • 'Community In Bloom Award 2012' -- Gold (NParks, July)
  • Nine green partners awarded 'Friend of Woodgrove', 'Special Friend of Woodgrove' and 'Outstanding Friend of Woodgrove' during WGS 13th Speech Day (WGS, July)
  • Launch of 'ConneXion @ Woodgove' by Prof Leo Tan (WGS, July)
  • WGS hosted educators from Hong Kong and shared about WGS EE Programme (MOE & WGS, July)
  • WGS featured in The Straits Times on 18 August on the school's achievement of 'SEAA 2012' (SEC, MediaCorp & WGS, August)
  • 'Lee Foundation Singapore Environmental Achievement Award (SEAA) 2012' and 'CDL Outstanding Singapore Environmental Achievement Award (SEAA) 2012' (SEC, August)
  • WGS featured in The Straits Times and The Business Times on 24 August on the school's achievement of 'SEAA 2012' (SEC, MediaCorp & WGS, August)
  • 'Envirofest 2012 (Environmental Science Fair)' -- Distinction Award (Commonwealth Sec, August)
  • 'Green Competition 2012' -- Best Aesthetics Award (Ngee Ann Polytechnic, September)
  • 'SembCorp Go Green Ranking 2012' -- 2nd Prize (SembCorp, September)
  • 'Best Energy Efficiency in the Public Sector (Schools) Award' (NEA, September)
  • Sustained Lotus Award (SEC, November)
  • Organised 2nd 'Water TAP (Training, Appreciation, Participation') workshop cum competition for secondary school students (PUB, WWS & WGS, November)
  • Organised 4th 'Awareness Workshop on Environment (AWE)' for primary school children (WGS, November)
  • 8th year organising 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2012' with NEA for all primary, secondary and tertiary institutions (NEA & WGS, November)
  • WGS hosted teachers and students from UNEP NATCOM Korea Programme and shared about our EE Programme (NEA & WGS, November)
  • 17 Green Activists + 2 Teachers + 3 Green Alumni visited Hong Kong ~ Overseas Learning on Environment (OLE) 2012 (WGS, November)
  • EE Committee OIC (Mr Tan Siong Leong) and Green Activists Club Teacher IC (Ms Lim Bin) invited to share and present on WGS EE Programme at BCA Eco Day (BCA & WGS, November)
 
 

2011

  • 'North West Green Living Award 2011' -- Gold (North West CDC, March)
  • Organised 2nd WWW: Woodgrove Water Week (WGS, March)
  • WGS participated in Earth Hour 2011 organised by North West CDC and City Square Mall at Christ Church Secondary School and City Square Mall respectively (NWCDC, City Square Mall & WGS, March)
  • EcoFriend Award 2011 -- Mdm Sung Mee Har and Ong Zhi Wei (NEA, April)
  • Organised inaugural 'Youth for the Environment Day' with NEA (NEA & WGS, April)
  • Launch of 3rd 'WGS Inter-class Recycling Challenge' (WGS, April -- May)
  • North West CDC Outstanding All-Rounder Student (OARS) Award -- Lee Yong Cheng (NWCDC, May)
  • 'President's Award for the Environment 2011' (MEWR, June)
  • WGS featured in The Straits Times, TODAY and Lianhe Zaobao on 03 June on the school's achievement of 'President's Award for the Environment 2011' (MEWR, MediaCorp & WGS, June)
  • Green Activists Club Teacher IC (Ms Lim Bin) interviewed on the school's achievement of 'President's Award for the Environment 2011' during 'Prime Time Morning' by Channel News Asia (MEWR, CNA & WGS, June)
  • WGS featured in Channel News Asia special documentary 'Our Green Ambassadors' (MEWR, CNA & WGS, June)
  • Green Activists Club Teacher IC (Ms Lim Bin) shared and presented at EEA (Environment Education Advisor Workshop (NEA, June)
  • 'SembCorp Go Green Ranking 2011' -- 3rd Prize (SembCorp, June)
  • Sustained Lotus Award (SEC, July)
  • Green Activists Club Teacher IC (Ms Lim Bin) and EE Committee OIC (Mr Tan Siong Leong) shared and presented at 11th UKFIET International Conference on Education and Development at University of Oxford (UK, September)
  • 7th year organising 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2011' with NEA for all primary, secondary and tertiary institutions (NEA & WGS, November)
  • Three Green Activists (Michael, Eileen, Zi Ying) presented and shared at MEWR Partners' Networking Session (MEWR & WGS, November)
  • WGS officially adopted Yishun Pond (PUB & WGS, November)
  • WGS invited to clean-up with Minister and launch of new programme (“Let’s Talk Rubbish: an educationa?l programme to turn Yishun into a Bright Spot”) at Yishun Pond and Khoo Teck Puat Hospital (PUB, Alexandra Health & WGS, December) 
 
 

2010

  • First group of Green Activists (Han Pei Yun, Ong Zhi Wei, Angelina Chew, Lee Yong Cheng, Cindy Mak, Eddie B Jamil, Muhammad Irfan B Mohamad Noor, Irvin Lim Zheng Yuan, Kendrick Chan, Eileen Mak, Nur Hasif B Hasny, Brian Oh) attended 'PUB Volunteer Training Programme' (PUB, February)
  • Five Green Activists (Angelina Chew, Han Pei Yun, Irvin Lim Zheng Yuan, Lee Yong Cheng, Ong Zhi Wei) presented and shared at PSG (Parents Support Group) Meeting (WGS, March)
  • Five Green Activists (Angelina Chew, Cindy Mak, Eileen Mak, Han Pei Yun and Lee Yong Cheng) presented and shared at 'Networking Session for Green Club Teachers and Pupils from North West District' (NWCDC, March)
  • Four Green Activists (Cindy Mak, Han Pei Yun, Lee Yong Cheng, Ong Zhi Wei) presented and shared at SAC (School Advisory Committee) Meeting (WGS, March)
  • WGS Chinese Orchestra invited to perform at 'Launch of World Water Day 2010' at Marina Barrage, ODAC participated in Dragon Boat Race, Green Activists Club invited to clean-up at Kallang River (PUB, Waterways Watch Society & WGS, March)
  • Launch of WWW: Inaugural Woodgrove Water Week (WGS, March)
  • WGS participated in Earth Hour 2010 organised by North West CDC at Bukit Panjang Plaza (NWCDC & WGS, March)
  • Green Activists Club (Lee Yong Cheng, Eddie B Jamil, Ong Zhi Wei, Irvin Lim Zheng Yuan) received 2nd Prize in Clean Water Challenge (Singapore Polytechnic, April)
  • Launch of 2nd 'WGS Inter-class Recycling Challenge' -- Woodgrove Coining Hearts Together (WGS, April -- May)
  • North West CDC Outstanding All-Rounder Student (OARS) Award -- Han Pei Yun (NWCDC, May)
  • WGS officially adopted Sungei Sembawang (PUB & WGS, June)
  • Green Activists Club Chairperson (Lee Yong Cheng) interviewed on NEA's Litter-free Programme during 'Talking Point' by Channel News Asia (NEA, CNA & WGS, June)
  • Green Activists Club Teacher IC (Ms Lim Bin) shared and presented at EEA (Environment Education Advisor Workshop (NEA, June)
  • Organised inaugural 'Water TAP (Training, Appreciation, Participation') workshop cum competition for secondary school students (PUB, WWS & WGS, July)
  • Four Woodgrovers (Lee Yong Cheng, Lim Qian Yuan, Nur Arif B Abdul Rahman and Muhamad Firdauz B Haris) received Senoko-Woodgrove Green Award (Senoko Energy, July)
  • 'Community In Bloom Award 2010' -- Silver (NParks, July)
  • 'Watermark Award 2010' (PUB, September)
  • Organised 3 rd 'Awareness Workshop on Environment (AWE)' for primary school children from North West district (North West CDC & WGS, October)
  • 'Sustained Partnership Gold Award' (NEA, Senoko Energy, November)
  • 15 Green Activists + 2 Teachers visited Melbourne, Australia ~ Green Excursion to Melbourne (GEM) 2010 (WGS, November)
  • 6th year organising 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2010' with NEA for all primary, secondary and tertiary institutions (NEA & WGS, November)
  • 6th year organising green camp for primary school children + N7 Cluster primary schools (WGS, December)
  • 4th year organising green camp for N7 Cluster secondary schools ~ GOTCHA! SENSE (WGS, December)
 
 

2009

  • Launch of Inaugural 'WGS Inter-class Recycling Challenge' -- Plastic Bottles Challenge (36 000 plastic bottles collected) (WGS, February -- March)
  • Two Green Activists (Angelina Chew and Lee Yong Cheng) presented and shared at 'Networking Session for Green Club Teachers and Pupils from North West District' (NWCDC, March)
  • WGS participated in Inaugural Singapore Earth Hour 2009 organised by WWF and Singapore Flyer at Esplanade Park and Singapore Flyer F1 Track respectively (WWF, Singapore Flyer & WGS, March)
  • North West CDC Outstanding All-Rounder Student (OARS) Award -- Nur Arif B Abdul Rahman and Joey Tai Yee (NWCDC, May)
  • Six Green Activists (Cindy Mak, Irvin Lim, Nurasmidah Bte Mustafah, Muhammad Qaiyum B Abdullah, Angelina Chew and Lee Yong Cheng) presented and shared at 'Kids In Charge' day camp for primary school children (NEA & NLB, May)
  • Construction and showcase of 'Towers of Hope & Possibilities' (made using 33 000 plastic bottles) -- June 2009 to November 2013
  • 'Largest Sculpture Made From Plastic Bottles' (Singapore Book of Records, July)
  • Four Woodgrovers (Muhammad Aslam B Adam, Siti Zalbiah Binti Ayub Ow Yong, Sheliza Nizar Ali and Han Pei Yun) received Senoko-Woodgrove Green Award (Senoko Power, July)
  • Water Efficient Building (PUB, August)
  • Organised 2nd 'Awareness Workshop on Environment (AWE)' for primary school children from North West district (North West CDC & WGS, September)
  • 3R Award -- Gold (NEA, September)
  • 5th year organising 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2009' with NEA for all primary, secondary and tertiary institutions (NEA & WGS, November)
  • 5th year organising green camp for primary school children + N7 Cluster primary schools (WGS, November-December)
  • 3rd year organising green camp for N7 Cluster secondary schools ~ GOTCHA! SENSE (WGS, December)
 
 

2008

  • EcoFriend Award 2008 -- Ms Lim Bin (NEA, July)
  • Senoko Power sponsored $5000 as scholarship for WGS -- Senoko-Woodgrove Green Award (Senoko Power, June)
  • Three Woodgrovers (Ong Yan Soon, Joey Tai and Irvin Lim) received Senoko-Woodgrove Green Award (Senoko Power, July)
  • Organised Inaugural 'Awareness Workshop on Environment (AWE)' for primary school children from North West district (North West CDC, National Library Board & WGS, October)
  • 4th year organising 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2008' with NEA for all primary, secondary and tertiary institutions (NEA & WGS, November)
  • 9 Green Activists visited South Korea with D&T Department (WGS, November)
  • 2nd year organising green camp for N7 Cluster secondary schools ~ GOTCHA! SENSE (WGS, November)
  • 4th year organising green camp for primary school children + N7 Cluster primary schools (WGS, December)
 
 

2007

  • Sustained Lotus Award (SEC, April)
  • North West CDC Outstanding All-Rounder Student (OARS) Award -- Adam Chew Beng Aik (NWCDC, May)
  • 3rd year organising green camp for primary school children (WGS, June)
  • 3rd year organising 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2007' with NEA for all primary and secondary schools (NEA & WGS, November)
  • 1st year organising green camp for N7 Cluster secondary schools ~ GOTCHA! SENSE (WGS, November)
 
 

2006

  • Green Activists Club Teacher IC (Ms Lim Bin) shared and presented at two EEA (Environment Education Advisor) Networking sessions (NEA, February)
  • 2nd year organising green camp for primary school children (WGS, June)
  • Green Activists Club shared and presented at Launch of Environmental Corner at Woodlands Regional Library (NEA & NLB, August)
  • Four Green Activists (Benjamin Ho, Teo Chee Cheng, Poh Qing Ling, Michelle Toh) chosen to model in NEA's 'Youths for Environment' poster (NEA, October)
  • 2nd year organising 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2006' with NEA for all primary and secondary schools (NEA & WGS, November)
  • Green Activists Club received 2nd Prize in 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2005' (NEA & WGS, November)
  • Sustained Partnership Award (NEA, November)
 
 

2005

  • Green Activists Club shared and presented at North Zone D&T Roadshow (MOE, March)
  • NEA Environmental Champion Badge -- 3 Gold and 18 Silver (NEA, April)
  • North West CDC Outstanding All-Rounder Student (OARS) Award -- Xu Tianmu (NWCDC, May)
  • 9 Green Activists visited China Beijing and Inner Mongolia with Chinese Department (WGS, June)
  • 1st year organising WGS Green Camp for Green Activists Club (WGS, June)
  • 1st year organising WGS Amaze-green Race around Singapore for Green Activists Club (WGS, June)
  • First kite-making session for Green Activists Club (WGS, June)
  • Launch of 'Nursery @ Woodgove' by Dr Maliki Osman (WGS, July)
  • WGS Green Sharing & Exhibition by green partners (PUB, Senoko Power, SEC, HP, NSS) during Speech Day (WGS, July)
  • Green Activists (Adam Chew, Teo Chee Cheng, Ong Yan Soon and Heng Zhi An) shared and presented on Reforestation-Nursery Programme at Raffles Girls' School (NParks, September)
  • Green Activists Club raised $275 for 'Friends of Asian Elephants' Project (SEC, October)
  • 1st year organising 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2005' with NEA for all primary and secondary schools (NEA & WGS, November)
  • Green Activists Club shortlisted in 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2005' (NEA & WGS, November)
  • Green Poster Design Competition -- Xu Tianmu featured in 2006 North West CDC Calendar (Senoko Power & NWCDC, November)
 
 

2004

  • Sustained Lotus Award (SEC, April)
  • Green Activists Club shared and presented at COMPASS Sharing on Partnership with NParks and Aromatherapy Project (MOE, April)
  • WGS officially adopted part of Mandai Nature Reserve for Reforestation project (NParks, June)
  • Green Activists Club received Merit Award in 'Living aRRRt from Urban Waste Competition 2005' (NEA, June)
  • 1st year organising green camp for primary school children (WGS, June)
  • WGS Composting project featured in Channel 8 news segment (NWCDC & Ch 8, October)
  • Hewlett-Packard 'Planet Partners Recycling Programme' -- 1st Prize (HP, November)
 
 

2003

  • Lotus Award (SEC, April)
  • Green Activists Club Advisor (Mrs Oh Lay Ling) shared at Green Audit Prize Presentation at York Hotel (SEC, April)
  • Green Activists Club Advisor (Mrs Oh Lay Ling) selected to visit Japan Chiba under Youth Ambassador Programme as Teacher Ambassador (SEC, June)
  • WGS featured in Straits Times as one of first 6 schools to achieve Lotus Award (WGS, November)
  • Started Aromatherapy project (WGS, December)
 
 

2002

  • Lotus Award (SEC, April)
  • Green Activists Club received 2nd Prize in Environmental Corner Competition (NEA, November)
  • Started Spice & Herbs Garden project in WGS (WGS, July)
  • Started Reforestation project with NParks -- Old Upper Thomson Road (WGS, December)
  • Started Nursery project with NParks -- Bukit Timah Nature Reserve (WGS, December)
 
 

2001

  • Orchid Award (SEC, April)
 
 

2000

  • Hibiscus Award (SEC, April)