Home > WGSS > Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This is the official website for Woodgrove Secondary School (WGS).

We may use “cookies”, where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track information
about you when you enter our websites. The cookie is used to track information such as the number
of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites. While this cookie can
tell us when you enter our sites and which pages you visit, it cannot read data off your hard disk.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but
you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you
from taking full advantage of the website.

Personal Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy outlines the management of Personal Data in accordance with the
Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”).

This policy seeks the understanding for the purposes for which WGS collects, uses and/or discloses
Personal Data. This policy states the agreement and consent given to WGS as well as authorised
service providers and relevant third parties collecting, using, disclosing and/or sharing Personal Data
as stated in this Data Protection Policy.

WGS may update this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with any changes in legal or regulatory
requirements. If any change is made, it will be published at the school’s website

If you provide us with personally identifiable data, we may share necessary data with other Government agencies, so as to serve you in the most efficient and effective way unless such sharing is prohibited by law.

We will NOT share your Personal Data with non-Government entities, except where such entities
have been authorised to carry out specific services.

To safeguard your Personal Data, all electronic storage and transmission of Personal Data is secured
with appropriate security technologies.

WGS may collect Personal Data for the following:

  • Application to join the school;
  • Educational and student care purposes;
  • Administrative purposes;
  • Verification and update;
  • Security purpose

Please contact Woodgrove Secondary by telephone on 68932564 or by email at
woodgrove_ss@moe.edu.sg if you,

  • have any enquires or feedback on our data protection policies and procedures,
  • need more information on or access to the data which you have provided to us in the past.